Related Document

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA - Midas Gold Corp. (MAX:TSX / MDRPF:OTCQX) (“Midas Gold” or the “Company”) today announced the results of its annual general meeting, which was held in Vancouver on May 14, 2014. Following the meeting, Stephen Quin, President and CEO, provided those present with a brief overview of the Company’s progress over the past year and its plans going forward.

Annual General Meeting Voting Result

A total of 56.6 million common shares were represented at the meeting, or 39.95% of the votes attached to all outstanding shares. On a vote by show of hands, the Company’s shareholders voted in favour of the election of all director nominees listed in the Company’s management information proxy circular. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors were as follows:

NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldTotal Votes
Cast *
Percentage of
Votes For
Percentage of
Votes Withheld
Stephen Quin48,074,56998,10048,172,66999.80%0.20%
Wayne Hubert48,074,56998,10048,172,66999.80%0.20%
Jerry Korpan48,043,169129,50048,172,66999.73%0.27%
Peter Nixon48,044,369128,30048,172,66999.73%0.27%
Michael Richings48,013,969158,70048,172,66999.67%0.33%
John Wakeford48,011,969160,70048,172,66999.67%0.33%
Donald Young47,905,369267,30048,172,66999.45%0.55%

* Not all shares were voted in respect of all motions therefore the combined number of shares voted for or withheld may not add up to the total votes represented at the meeting.

The directors were elected to hold offices until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are elected or appointed.

The Company’s shareholders also approved the appointment of Deloitte LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the auditors of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2014 (99.36% voted in favour) and approved the renewal of the Company’s Stock Option Plan and unallocated entitlements under the Company’s Stock Option Plan as required by the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange (85.58% voted in favour).

Detailed voting results for the meeting are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

For further information about Midas Gold Corp., please contact:
Liz Caridi - Manager, Investor Relations
(t) 778.724.4704
(e): info@midasgoldcorp.com

facebookwww.facebook.com/midasgoldidaho
twitter@MidasIdaho
websitewww.midasgoldcorp.com

About Midas Gold and the Golden Meadows Project

Midas Gold Corp., through its wholly owned subsidiaries Midas Gold Inc. and Idaho Gold Resources, LLC, is focused on the exploration and, if warranted, development of deposits in the Stibnite-Yellow Pine district of central Idaho.

© 2019 Midas Gold Corp.
All rights reserved.
Disclaimer

Subscribe to our Email List